12th Regional Basketball All-Tournament Team

The 2020 12th Regional Basketball All-Tournament Team are as follows: Front row left to right are:  Aiden Slone (Danville), Colton Fraley (Pulaski County), Cole Dysinger (Southwestern), Zach Travis (Pulaski County), Kade Grundy (Somerset), and Thomas Spencer (Wayne County). Second row left to right are Darrian Bell (Danville), Clayton Winter (West Jessamine), Daniel Waters (West Jessamine), Nate Breeden (West Jessamine), Trey Dawson (Danville) DeAjuan Stepp (West Jessamine), DeQuante Jackson (East Jessamine), Elijah Frye (Lincoln County), and Jase Bruner (Somerset). The All-Tournament Team was selected by The Doug Out.
Photo by Doug Eads


Warriors fall in 12th Regional opener to Colts

By DOUG EADS

The Southwestern Warriors came into Wednesday night’s 12th Regional Tournament opener with a 17-14 season record, but eight of those losses had came by three points or less, on in other words, one possession.

Simply, the Warriors had been snake-bitten all season long in close games, but on Wednesday night, there would no close game unfortunately for the Warriors.

Facing the West Jessamine Colts, Southwestern got 11 early points in the first quarter from Cole Dysinger, and early in the second frame, the blue and orange enjoyed a seven-point lead over West Jessamine at 19-12.



That’s when Brayden Sims picked up a second foul, and things went south on Southwestern, and in a hurry at that juncture when Sims was forced to the bench.

DeAjuan Stepp scored a game-high 32 points, and the Colts went on an 18-0 spurt in the first half to roar back for an 84-56 beatdown over the Warriors.

Simply put, it was just not the Warriors night.

Sims — in only 1:33 of playing time in the second half — picked up three fouls and fouled out in the final game of his outstanding prep career at Southwestern.

Dysinger meanwhile scored a team-high 16 points for the Warriors, but it was much too little, too late, as the Colts eventually built up the lead in the second half to 30 points over the Warriors.

Southwestern — with the loss to the Colts — finished the season with a 17-15 record.

West Jessamine meanwhile advanced with the win to next Monday night’s semi final round of the tournament, where they will run up against the Pulaski County Maroons.

PC tipped off the 12th Regional tourney on Wednesday night with a 62-49 win over Lincoln County.





Pairings are set for Girl’s and Boy’s 12th Regional Tournaments

By DOUG EADS

The 12th Regional Tournament draws were held earlier this morning at Pulaski County High School, and both the boy’s and girl’s tourneys are now set, and WOW, what a tournament they’re both going to be.

Simply put, both tournaments will see monumental matchups in round one.

On Monday night, the Girl’s 12th Regional Tournament will get things started at Lincoln County High School, and right out of the gate, fans are going to get to see the two prohibitive favorites — Casey County and defending 12th Regional champion Southwestern — square off against each other in round one of the tourney; a rematch of last year’s 12th Regional Tournament title game.



On the boy’s side, another matchup of two bonafide regional contenders will take place to kick off the tournament, as homestanding Pulaski County will square off against the 12th Region’s defending champion Lincoln County.

Here’s a complete rundown of the games, times, and dates of both regional tournaments.

GIRL’S 12TH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT AT LINCOLN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, MARCH 2ND

Danville vs. East Jessamine 6:30 p.m.

Casey County vs. Southwestern 8:00 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 3RD

Mercer County vs. Wayne County 6:30 p.m.



Rockcastle County vs. Garrard County 8:00 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6TH — SEMI FINALS AT 6:30 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7TH — FINALS AT 7 p.m.

BOY’S 12TH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4TH

Pulaski County vs. Lincoln County 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern vs. West Jessamine 8:00 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5TH



Somerset vs. East Jessamine 6:45 p.m.

Wayne County vs. Danville 8:15 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 9TH — SEMI FINALS AT 6:30 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 10TH — FINALS AT 7:00 p.m.



Cards edge Southwestern for 48th District crown

By DOUG EADS

The Southwestern Warriors had been snake-bitten all season long in close games heading into the championship game of the Boy’s 48th District Basketball Tournament on Friday night.

Hosting arch-rival Wayne County at the Wigwam in the district tourney title game, Southwestern had suffered over half of its losses on the season by three points or less; or in other words, the Warriors had lost those seven games by one possession.

And on Friday night, heartbreak set in again for the Warriors, who can’t seemingly buy a break in a tight contest at the end of a game.



Knotted up with Wayne County at 76-76 in a great game once again between these two familiar arch-rivals, the Warriors were whistled for a foul with only :01.6 left in the contest, and the visiting Cardinals capitalized by hitting one free throw, coming away with a district championship with a hard-fought, 77-76 win over the Warriors.

Behind 15 first half points from senior guard Cole Dysinger, the Warriors led Wayne County 38-32 at the intermission, and led the Cards through three quarters of play at 56-51.

However, Dysinger was held to only three points in the second half, and Wayne County outscored Southwestern in the fourth quarter 26-20, to escape The Wigwam with the one-point win.

Brayden Sims joined Dysinger in double figures in the loss with 15 points, as the Warriors fell to 17-14 on the season with the loss.

Southwestern and Wayne County will both advance to next week’s Boy’s 12th Regional Basketball Tournament next week at Pulaski County High School.

Check back later this afternoon on The Doug Out Sports Blog, as I will have all the matchups, dates, and times of both the Boy’s and Girl’s 12th Regional Basketball Tournaments.

The Girl’s 12th Regional Basketball Tournament will get underway on Monday night at Lincoln County High School.



Lady Warriors claim 48th District title with win over Wayne County

By DOUG EADS

The years come and go, the players may change, heck, even the head coach may change, but one thing remains for certain: The Southwestern Lady Warriors simply own the Girl’s 48th District Basketball Tournament.

Last night at The Wigwam, the Lady Warriors put four players in double figures, and avenged an earlier loss to Wayne County by taking down the Lady Cardinals in Thursday night’s title game by a final score of 67-54.

The win improved Southwestern to 24-5 on the season, and gave first-year head coach Junior Molden his first 48th District title as the Lady Warriors coach. 



Meanwhile, Thursday night’s victory over Wayne County gave Southwestern its eighth consecutive district tournament crown.

The Lady Warriors put this one away early, racing out to a 24-9 lead over the Lady Cards at the end of the first period, and Southwestern basically never looked back.

Regi Cundiff led a balanced scoring attack for the Lady Warriors with 18 points, Jenna Wood tallied 16 points, Alexa Smiddy added 15 points, and Kennedy Harris chipped in with 12 points.

Both teams will move on to next week’s Girl’s 12th Regional Basketball Tournament which will be held at Lincoln County High School, beginning on Monday night, March 2nd.

Check out The Doug Out Sports Blog on Saturday afternoon, as I will have both the girl’s and boy’s 12th Regional tourney brackets, with all the matchups, dates, times, and the location of the games.



Warriors rally to hold back McCreary Central 48-45

Southwestern’s Tanner McKee goes up for a basket against Wayne County in a game earlier this season. Thanks to a rally on Tuesday night, the Warriors held off pesky McCreary Central 48-45, to set up a meeting against the Cardinals in the title game of the Boy’s 48th District Tournament.
Photo by David Rogers

By DOUG EADS

The Southwestern Warriors were at home in the friendly confines of The Wigwam for Tuesday night’s 48th District Tournament opener against McCreary Central.

But, that didn’t mean anything at all as post season play began.

The Warriors fell down to McCreary Central by as much as 10 points in the contest, but thanks to a 14-0 spurt by Southwestern, the blue and orange rallied to save their season, with a hard-fought, 48-45 win over the Raiders.



Cole Dysinger paced Southwestern with 19 points in the win, while fellow senior Brayden Sims chipped in with 10 points.

Southwestern — 17-13 on the season — advances to the title game of the 48th District Tournament.

The Warriors will host Wayne County on Friday night in the championship game of the tourney, with tip off slated to get underway at 7 p.m.



Maroons rally to take down Warriors, 61-59

KJ Combs goes up for two points against Somerset earlier in the week. On Friday night at Southwestern, the PC junior scored a game-high 23 points helping the Maroons knock off the Warriors for the second time this season by a 61-59 margin.
Photo by David Rogers

By DOUG EADS

It’s been a special year up to this point of the season for the Pulaski County Maroons, and thanks to a fourth-quarter rally on Friday night at Southwestern, head coach John Fraley and company continued their path toward what could possibly wind up as a very magical season indeed.

Trailing arch-rival Southwestern by five points in the fourth quarter, Fraley’s club got up and dusted itself off the mat to regain the lead, and then came up with the pivotal stop on the final play of the game, knocking off the Warriors for the second time this season, with a very hard-fought, 61-59 victory, improving to 21-5 on the year with the win.

Early on, this one was all Pulaski County, as the Maroons led from wire to wire in the opening half of play — leading the game by as much as nine points.



The Maroons took a 32-30 lead into the locker room at halftime, but in the third period, thanks to the fact Southwestern began the second half on an 8-0 run, PC all of a sudden was on the wrong end of a 38-32 score, trailing the Warriors for the first time in the contest.

The Warriors eventually would build their lead up to as many as seven points in the third quarter, but behind the play of KJ Combs, Zach Travis, and Grant Oakes, the Maroons would rally to knot things back up at 48-48 heading into the fourth quarter.

In that final stanza, Pulaski County led the Warriors late at 55-50, but once again Chris Baker’s club would fight back.

Southwestern went on a modest, 6-0 spurt, to claw back in front of PC 56-55, setting things up for yet, another classic between these two rivals.

The Maroons eventually regained the lead, but after a couple of back and forth baskets, the game was tied up at 59-59 with less than :20 remaining on the clock.

PC’s Colton Fraley was fouled with 07.3 remaining in the game, and calmly made both of his free throw attempts, giving the Maroons a 61-59 lead.

After a Southwestern timeout, Cole Dysinger went up for a would-be game-tying shot, but the ball slipped out of his hands as he went up, and PC had survived yet another thriller against the Warriors.

Combs led everybody with a game-high 23 points, while Oakes and Travis each added 10 points for a Maroon team that improved to 21-5 on the season with the win.



Southwestern was paced by Brayden Sims with 14 points, while Dysinger added 11 points for the Warriors, who fell to 14-13 on the year with the loss.

Pulaski County will return to action on Sunday afternoon at 3:30 p.m. to host the Danville Admirals at The PC Gym, while Southwestern will be on the road on Tuesday night, taking on Perry County Central.